±JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Get useful expat articles, health and financial news, social media recommendations and more in your inbox each month - free!



We respect your privacy - we don't spam and you can unsubscribe at any time.

±Compare Expat Providers

Expat Health Insurance Quotes

Foreign Currency Exchange Quotes

International Moving Quotes

We're very social! Follow Expat Focus on Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+

Expat Focus Facebook PageExpat Focus on TwitterExpat Focus Pinterest PageExpat Focus Google+ Page

Notify me when new content is added about a country

±Expat Focus Partners

Visas

Ireland - Visas


Whether by air, sea, or land, people from certain countries need a valid Ireland entry visa before they can be allowed entry into Ireland. The Irish visa is a certificate placed on your passport or travel document to indicate that you are authorized to enter Ireland once you fulfill all the conditions. This means you are still subject to immigration control at the point of entry regardless of whether or not you have a visa.

Expats from European Economic Area (EEA) countries can enter Ireland without a visa. Nevertheless, certain formalities must be observed. For example, visitors from the UK are exempt from immigration control at the point of entry into Ireland, but they cannot stay longer than one month without obtaining a permit to stay.

Great Britain and the Republic of Ireland are part of a ‘Common Travel Area’, which means that British immigration requirements must be met by foreigners traveling to Ireland. It also means that British citizens are free to enter Ireland once they have been cleared by the British immigration office. Citizens of other countries may be required to have a visa to enter Ireland. If you intend to take your car with you, make sure that you carry its registration documents, your driving license, and an insurance certificate valid for Ireland. You should also make sure that your car has a nationality sticker on the back.

Non-EU nationals must have valid passports and Ireland visas to enter the country. Non-EU citizens are required to fill in immigration registration cards that are usually provided on aircrafts and ferries. A stamped passport confirms the date of entry.

Non-EU nationals who are visiting Ireland to live, work, or study may be requested to provide the necessary documents proving the reasons for their visit. In addition, non-EU citizens may be asked to produce a return ticket, a health insurance certificate, proof of accommodation, and evidence of sufficient financial stability for example credit cards, cash, or a travelers’ cheque. The visitors should show that they do not intend to breach Irish immigration laws and that they have genuine reasons for visiting Ireland.

Citizens of the following countries do not require visas:

• Antigua & Barbuda
• Andorra
• Australia
• Argentina
• Austria
• Barbados
• Belgium
• The Bahamas
• Belize
• Botswana
• Brunei
• Brazil
• Bulgaria
• Chile
• Canada
• Croatia
• Costa Rica
• Cyprus
• Denmark
• Czech Republic
• Dominica
• Estonia
• El Salvador
• Fiji
• France
• Finland
• Greece
• Germany
• Grenada
• Honduras
• Guyana
• Guatemala
• Hungary
• Mexico
• Hong Kong
• Iceland
• Israel
• Italy
• Japan
• Kiribati
• Latvia
• Macau
• Lesotho
• Liechtenstein
• Malaysia
• Lithuania
• Malta
• Luxembourg
• Nauru
• Seychelles
• The Netherlands
• Tonga
• Norway
• New Zealand
• Nicaragua
• Paraguay
• Poland
• Trinidad & Tobago
• Portugal
• Panama
• Romania
• Saint Kitts & Nevis
• Singapore
• Saint Lucia
• Vatican City
• United Kingdom
• Samoa
• Sweden
• San Marino
• Seychelles
• Slovakia
• South Korea
• Slovenia
• Solomon Islands
• South Africa
• Spain
• Switzerland
• Taiwan
• Tuvalu
• United States of America
• Swaziland
• Uruguay
• Vanuatu, and Saint Vincent & the Grenadines

Other countries require at least a “short-visit” visa valid for a maximum of 90 days so as to visit Ireland.

Visit an Irish embassy or consulate in your country to apply for a visa. You may be required to sit for an interview. Alternatively, you may choose to apply directly to the visa office in Dublin if there is no Irish embassy in your country of residence. You must submit your passport, which should be valid for at least six months after the intended date of departure from Ireland to the Visa Office in Dublin. You will also be required to submit three passport-size photographs and documents relevant to your intended visit. These documents may include:

• A letter of reference from an Irish resident who will accommodate you if you are planning a holiday
• An invitation from an Irish company or conference organizer if you are visiting on business as well as confirmation of a hotel booking
• A letter of registration from a school or college if visiting for educational purposes
• Children under the age of 16 accompanying their parents or guardians only need their own passports and do not require a visa to enter Ireland

You will be denied entry if you attempt to enter Ireland without a visa. However having a visa does not necessarily give you permission to enter the country either. The Irish immigration officials have the power to deny you entry. It is important to ensure that you carry with you the originals or copies of all documents submitted with your visa application when traveling to Ireland.

You should get additional information regarding visa fees from the Irish embassy. You will not be charged for visa processing if you are married to an EU citizen.

Employment visas are offered to people seeking work in Ireland. Someone who is granted a work permit must apply for an employment visa at the Irish embassy in their country of residence and if there is not one, they must visit the Department of Foreign Affairs.

If an individual is going to Ireland to study for more than three months, they should apply for a ‘D’ study visa. If the student intends to study for less than three months, they should apply for a ‘C’ study visa. In addition, the applicant’s passport must be valid for at least six months after the end of their course.


Read more about this country



Expat Health Insurance Partners


Aetna

Our award-winning expatriate business provides health benefits to more than 650,000 members worldwide. In addition, we have helped develop world-class health systems for governments, corporations and providers around the world. We want to be the global leader in delivering world-class health solutions, making quality health care more accessible and empowering people to live healthier lives.

Bupa Global

At Bupa we have been helping individuals and families live longer, healthier, happier lives for over 60 years. We are trusted by expats in 190 different countries and have links with healthcare organisations throughout the world. So whether you're moving abroad for a change of career or a change of scene, with our international private health insurance you will always be in safe hands.

Cigna

Cigna has worked in international health insurance for more than 30 years. Today, Cigna has over 71 million customer relationships around the world. Looking after them is an international workforce of 31,000 people, plus a network of over 1 million hospitals, physicians, clinics and health and wellness specialists worldwide, meaning you have easy access to treatment.