±Save On Expat Insurance

±Your Account


Create Account
and get our Guide to Moving Abroad - FREE! 


Username
Password


Forgotten password/username?

±Get Email Updates

Notify me when new content is added

±Social Media - Follow Us!

Visas, Residency, Immigration and Documentation

Portugal - Visas, Residency, Immigration and Documentation



Citizens of the European Union do not require a visa to enter Portugal. Passports are required for all foreigners except for EU nationals (excluding the UK: British nationals are required to have a passport) and citizens of Iceland, Norway, Malta, Switzerland and Liechtenstein, who may use valid National ID cards.

Note: Japanese, US, Canadian and Australian citizens are required to have passports, but not visas. Length of passport validity requirements vary by nation. Check with a Portuguese consular office for details.

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa for stays of 90 days or less, but their passports must be valid for six months beyond the length of stay:

Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR), Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep), Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela.

All citizens of countries not mentioned above require a valid passport and visa to enter Portugal.

Note: Portugal is a signatory to the 1995 Schengen Agreement.

All foreigners with the exception of citizens from the EU, Iceland and Norway must show proof of funds equivalent to Euros 75 plus Euros 40 per day of expected stay. They may be asked to show proof of onward or roundtrip tickets as well. Proof of medical insurance may sometimes be required.

If driving to Portugal, foreigners must register with the Police within 3 business days of entry.


Residence Permits:

EU citizens are not required to have a residence permit nor a work permit in Portugal, but obtaining a residence permit may be useful as proof of residence for obtaining a local driver's license, tax purposes, etc.

Only EU nationals may apply for a residence permit from within Portugal. All others must apply at a Portuguese consular office abroad.


Documentation required to apply:

- Passport or identity card
- 2 current passport-type photographs
- Notarized letter from employer stating expected duration of employment (if intending to work)
- Proof of health insurance
- Criminal background check

There are two kinds of residence permit in Portugal, both issued by the Immigration and Border Control Department. A short-term residence permit is valid from 90 days up to one year. A long-term residence permit is valid for a period of five years, and may be renewed automatically for up to ten years. Beyond that, the applicant must apply for renewal in person. Your passport (if required) must be valid for the entire duration of your residency.




blog comments powered by Disqus

Expat Focus Preferred Health Insurance Partners


Bupa Global

At Bupa we have been helping individuals and families live longer, healthier, happier lives for over 60 years. We are trusted by expats in 190 different countries and have links with healthcare organisations throughout the world. So whether you're moving abroad for a change of career or a change of scene, with our international private health insurance you will always be in safe hands.

Cigna

Cigna has worked in international health insurance for more than 30 years. Today, Cigna has over 71 million customer relationships around the world. Looking after them is an international workforce of 31,000 people, plus a network of over 1 million hospitals, physicians, clinics and health and wellness specialists worldwide, meaning you have easy access to treatment.