±JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Get useful expat articles, health and financial news, social media recommendations and more in your inbox each month - free!



We respect your privacy - we don't spam and you can unsubscribe at any time.

±Compare Expat Providers

Expat Health Insurance Quotes

Foreign Currency Exchange Quotes

International Moving Quotes

We're very social! Follow Expat Focus on Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+

Expat Focus Facebook PageExpat Focus on TwitterExpat Focus Pinterest PageExpat Focus Google+ Page

Notify me when new content is added about a country

±Expat Focus Partners

Visas

Qatar - Visas


Qatar has a visa-exemption policy for over 30 countries, as well as the GCC members. This is all done in order to boost tourism. The current regulations are applicable to GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) residence permit holders. Businesspeople who have applied in advance will most likely obtain Business Visas. In order to obtain a tourist visa, visitors must have entered the country using Qatar Airways services. Fourteen-day visas are usually issued and given by the Immigration Department at Doha International Airport.

The visas can be renewed every three months. Visitors can get a visa upon arrival at the entry points in the country, or before entering, in Qatar’s embassies abroad. The joint-entry visa of Qatar and Oman allows visitors to visit both countries. However, those who travel to a third country need to obtain a new visa at the point of entry.

Nationals from the following countries are eligible for such joint-visa: the United States of America, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, and South Korea.

Applying for a visa

When applying for visa, the Embassy of Qatar does not offer any expedited services and there is no additional fee charged for any visa application. All passports must be submitted between 9.30 am and 12.30 pm, from Monday to Thursday.

The completed application form must be accompanied by a non-refundable application processing fee. It can be paid by money order or company cheque, meaning that no cash or personal cheques would be accepted, and the cheque should always favour "Embassy of the State of Qatar". One payment per application should be made, because it is not possible to make a single payment for two or more applications. The passport that is submitted by the applicant must be valid for more than six months beyond the intended duration of stay in Qatar.

Every application should additionally have two color passport size photographs, an original passport, two additional photocopies ofthe first few pages of the passport, a company letter (in case of Business Visa), or an invitation letter (for tourist visa).

Types of visas and requirements

Family Visa

A Family Visa permits employees in Qatar to bring their family members from abroad, or renew residence visas of their family members.

Business Visa

When obtaining a business visa, passport holders of certain countries will be granted a direct entry visa, without having to obtain a visa at the state border. A company or a recognized establishment has to submit an application to the Immigration Department. The visa has 14 days’ validity and can be renewed for another two weeks when it expires.

Businesspeople from countries such as the United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece , Finland, Spain, Monaco, the Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Lichtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea are eligible for the visa.

Visas for Family Visits

This visa is issued to family members of those who already reside in Qatar for a short-term duration, mostly one month. If the visitor wishes to stay more than one month in Qatar, there is a compulsory medical test that needs to be done before the end of the one month period. Thereafter, the visa can be renewed for five more months for direct family members (father, mother, sister, son), and two more months for other relatives.

Companions of GCC National Visa

This type of visa is given to drivers and servants of residents in Qatar, as they arrive at Qatari borders from the GCC States. This visa is valid for a period of one month and renewable for five months. Special conditions are included such as when beneficiaries have a valid residency visa in one of the Gulf Council states.

GCC Residents Visit Visa

The visa is given to residents of GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) states who visit Qatar on a 14-day stay, and it is renewable for another 14 days after it expires. In order to obtain this type of visa visitors must have a valid residency visa in one of the GCC states. Those who visit relatives who are residents in Qatar can also obtain this visa.

Multiple Entry Visa

Multiple visas with a validity of more than a year are issued to individuals, companies, and government establishments that have approval from a specialized authority.

Official Visa

The official visa is issued free under the request of ministries and government establishments for a period of one month. It can be also extended to five months, including medical tests and fingerprints.

Tourist Visa

Citizens of countries from the list below, who have a valid passport, can obtain visitor entry visas before arriving at the border. However, the holders of this visa are not allowed to work in Qatar with or without payment. Visas are usually issued in 2 days and remain valid for 14 days, which can be extended for another 14 days.

The countries covered under this visa include the United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece , Finland, Spain, Monaco, the Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Lichtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea.

Work Visa

Work visas are issued to private entities, companies, and individual sponsorships, which previously need to be approved by Ministry of Interior. The fees for and collection of the visa are taken care of by the sponsor.

Visas for wives and children can be obtained for more than a year. This visa grants permission for long stays and is applicable to wives and children of residents who work in government departments, private companies and civil service employees.

Visa for Newborns

Newborn visas are issued to newborns aged less than 3 months and it is given on their arrival at the Qatar border. The parent must provide the original birth certificate of the baby. The baby has to have a passport, or the name of the baby should be attached to the parents’ passports. No fee is charged for this type of visa.

Transit Visa

A transit visa can be obtained in special circumstances, mostly when travelers have to stay in Qatar for 2 days. This type of visa is not applicable to transit travelers who are permitted to enter Qatar through sponsorship of the concerned airline company, when they have a stopover in Qatar for more than 6 hours, until their departure to a third destination.

Return Visa

Return visas are issued to visitors who have the permission to return once in every six months or twice a year to their home country.

Return Permit

A return permit is issued to those who have lost their passports. It can be given to all categories of residents and residents with personal sponsorships and company sponsorships. However, an official letter from the sponsor and a copy of company registration form should be given by the company. The visa has a validity period of 14 days and the visa will be issued after the old passport is registered in the blacklist system.


Read more about this country



Expat Health Insurance Partners


Aetna

Our award-winning expatriate business provides health benefits to more than 650,000 members worldwide. In addition, we have helped develop world-class health systems for governments, corporations and providers around the world. We want to be the global leader in delivering world-class health solutions, making quality health care more accessible and empowering people to live healthier lives.

Bupa Global

At Bupa we have been helping individuals and families live longer, healthier, happier lives for over 60 years. We are trusted by expats in 190 different countries and have links with healthcare organisations throughout the world. So whether you're moving abroad for a change of career or a change of scene, with our international private health insurance you will always be in safe hands.

Cigna

Cigna has worked in international health insurance for more than 30 years. Today, Cigna has over 71 million customer relationships around the world. Looking after them is an international workforce of 31,000 people, plus a network of over 1 million hospitals, physicians, clinics and health and wellness specialists worldwide, meaning you have easy access to treatment.