JOIN OUR FRIENDLY COMMUNITY
Learn from the experiences of other expats and make new friends in our disccussion forums and Facebook groups

READ OUR GUIDE TO MOVING ABROAD
The Expat Focus Guide to Moving Abroad contains everything you need to know when planning an international relocation available now, completely free

COMPARE QUOTES AND SAVE MONEY
Insurance, FX and international movers

LISTEN TO THE EXPAT FOCUS PODCAST
The Expat Focus podcast features interviews with expats living abroad and service providers meeting their needs subscribe today!

EXPERT FINANCIAL ADVICE & SERVICES
From our tax, investment and FX partners

Expat Focus Partners

Become a Partner. Click Here.

Turkish Residence Permit

Discussion forum for expats moving to or living in Turkey.

Reply to topicReply to topic
Forum FAQSearchView unanswered posts
 
  
Turkish Residence Permit

Post Posted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 4:34 pm

EXPATS CAN IMMIGRATE TO TURKEY AND LIVE PERMANENT WITH RESIDENCE PERMIT

Short Term Residence Permit is issued to non-turkish individuals, married couple and their children. The Short Term Residence Permit in Turkey allows you to stay without a visa, from 3 months, 6 months, 1 year upto 2 years each instance. The Short Term residence permit is renewed each year with a renewal application, starting from 60 days before the expiration date. Applicants who have Residence Permit ID Card to live in Turkey next can apply at no cost for Foreigner Work Permit ID Card with new residence permit ID number + registered local address when found a job, or starting work in Turkey. The work permit ID Card is issued in 6 days by the Turkish Ministry of Labor, State Social Security Institute.






WHY APPLY FOR TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT

Non-turkish citizens who plan to come to stay longer in the Republic of Turkey for the purpose to live or work should immediately apply before arrival to save time on appointment date therefore start process early as possible, before the arrival. Non-turkish citizens who enter the Republic of Turkey on a work visa, tourist visa, or e-visa, and want to stay over 30 - 90 days should apply for short term residence permit.

NOTE: Turkish government recent legislation change allows, foreigners who complete 60 months continous stay with Short Term Residence Permit in Turkey (max 6 months travel abroad) the freedom opportunity for lifetime Turkish citizenship with e-Passport and national ID.



WHO CAN APPLY FOR TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT

More than 189 country citizens from around the world can get Turkey Residence Permit for low cost, fast and easy. When you require 1 year residence permit your ordinary passport should be valid 12 months + 60 days as primary condition, and 2 year residence permit your passport should be valid 24 months + 60 days as the first step.








PLEASE READ THE BASICS;

REGULATION WORK / RESIDENCE PERMIT IN TURKEY


First time residence permit applicants who apply in the Government system, must input a Turkish mobile number, address in Turkey and have valid health insurance, or use consultancy agency fill-in services in Turkey to apply for you, fast and easy.

Foreigners may stay longer or work in Turkey by getting short-term residence permit, students’ residence permit, long-term residence, humanitarian residence permit, victims of human trafficking residence permit.

Foreigners may enter at the borders by the valid residence permit without having entry visa throughout the duration, nor pay any visa fees.

Residence permit applications cannot be lodged with the Turkish consulates in the foreigner’s country of citizenship for legal stay.

Foreigners who would stay in Turkey beyond the duration of Visa or visa exemption or, [in any case] longer than 30 - 90 days must obtain a residence permit.

Governates will accept foreigners who have come to Turkey for their residence permit appointment (with approved application in process) to have their touristic visa temporary frozen till the appintment date.

Foreigners who (have an active application in process for residence permit) and attend the appointment date shall be be issued a 90-day extra stay extension document at interview not subject to fee by the e-ikamet system. Such foreigners may reside in Turkey by virtue of this document to collection the (new ID card from the district PTT post Office) even beyond their expired tourist visa.

Foreigners applying for a residence permit shall be required to hold a passport or a travel document valid at least +60 (sixty days) beyond the duration of the requested residence permit.

The application shall be finalised at the appointment date interview. If you have missing documents you must submit no later than thirty days to return your missing health insurance, rental contract, Turkish bank statement documents.

Residence permits shall be issued separately for every foreigner depending on the purpose of stay.

In case of first residence permit application, foreigners must be present at the Provincial Directorate of Migration Management, where they stay, on the date and time of appointment given by the system.

Applications for renewal shall be made to the governorates within sixty days prior to the expiration of the residence permit and, in any case, before the expiration of the residence permit.

Foreigner work permit obtained by Turkish Embassy or Consulate outside Turkey, as well as Work Permit Exemption Confirmation Document is not considered a residence permit.

Foreigner work permit obtained by State Social Security Institute in Turkey after you start a job may be obtained with a residence permit valid min 6 months.



_________________

Turkey iResidence

 

iResidence
Newbie
Newbie
 
 
  
Re: Turkish Residence Permit

Post Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 11:15 pm

- iResidence

EXPATS CAN IMMIGRATE TO TURKEY AND LIVE PERMANENT WITH RESIDENCE PERMIT

Short Term Residence Permit is issued to non-turkish individuals, married couple and their children. The Short Term Residence Permit in Turkey allows you to stay without a visa, from 3 months, 6 months, 1 year upto 2 years each instance. The Short Term residence permit is renewed each year with a renewal application, starting from 60 days before the expiration date. Applicants who have Residence Permit ID Card to live in Turkey next can apply at no cost for Foreigner Work Permit ID Card with new residence permit ID number + registered local address when found a job, or starting work in Turkey. The work permit ID Card is issued in 6 days by the Turkish Ministry of Labor, State Social Security Institute.






WHY APPLY FOR TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT

Non-turkish citizens who plan to come to stay longer in the Republic of Turkey for the purpose to live or work should immediately apply before arrival to save time on appointment date therefore start process early as possible, before the arrival. Non-turkish citizens who enter the Republic of Turkey on a work visa, tourist visa, or e-visa, and want to stay over 30 - 90 days should apply for short term residence permit.

NOTE: Turkish government recent legislation change allows, foreigners who complete 60 months continous stay with Short Term Residence Permit in Turkey (max 6 months travel abroad) the freedom opportunity for lifetime Turkish citizenship with e-Passport and national ID.



WHO CAN APPLY FOR TURKISH RESIDENCE PERMIT

More than 189 country citizens from around the world can get Turkey Residence Permit for low cost, fast and easy. When you require 1 year residence permit your ordinary passport should be valid 12 months + 60 days as primary condition, and 2 year residence permit your passport should be valid 24 months + 60 days as the first step.








PLEASE READ THE BASICS;

REGULATION WORK / RESIDENCE PERMIT IN TURKEY


First time residence permit applicants who apply in the Government system, must input a Turkish mobile number, address in Turkey and have valid health insurance, or use consultancy agency fill-in services in Turkey to apply for you, fast and easy.

Foreigners may stay longer or work in Turkey by getting short-term residence permit, students’ residence permit, long-term residence, humanitarian residence permit, victims of human trafficking residence permit.

Foreigners may enter at the borders by the valid residence permit without having entry visa throughout the duration, nor pay any visa fees.

Residence permit applications cannot be lodged with the Turkish consulates in the foreigner’s country of citizenship for legal stay.

Foreigners who would stay in Turkey beyond the duration of Visa or visa exemption or, [in any case] longer than 30 - 90 days must obtain a residence permit.

Governates will accept foreigners who have come to Turkey for their residence permit appointment (with approved application in process) to have their touristic visa temporary frozen till the appintment date.

Foreigners who (have an active application in process for residence permit) and attend the appointment date shall be be issued a 90-day extra stay extension document at interview not subject to fee by the e-ikamet system. Such foreigners may reside in Turkey by virtue of this document to collection the (new ID card from the district PTT post Office) even beyond their expired tourist visa.

Foreigners applying for a residence permit shall be required to hold a passport or a travel document valid at least +60 (sixty days) beyond the duration of the requested residence permit.

The application shall be finalised at the appointment date interview. If you have missing documents you must submit no later than thirty days to return your missing health insurance, rental contract, Turkish bank statement documents.

Residence permits shall be issued separately for every foreigner depending on the purpose of stay.

In case of first residence permit application, foreigners must be present at the Provincial Directorate of Migration Management, where they stay, on the date and time of appointment given by the system.

Applications for renewal shall be made to the governorates within sixty days prior to the expiration of the residence permit and, in any case, before the expiration of the residence permit.

Foreigner work permit obtained by Turkish Embassy or Consulate outside Turkey, as well as Work Permit Exemption Confirmation Document is not considered a residence permit.

Foreigner work permit obtained by State Social Security Institute in Turkey after you start a job may be obtained with a residence permit valid min 6 months.



I have lived in Turkey for over 20 years, and for the past 4.5 years been married to a Turkish lady. On applying for a long term visa, after waiting for several months, my application was rejected. Why I am not sure as the official who informed me gave no explanation. I can only think it might have been due to a lack of funds in my bank account. I have never had any problems in obtaining a residence permit, so this rejection was totally unexpected. Not only that, I had to pay a fine for them not being able to give me a long term visa. On talking with YellAli here in Turkey, who had helped with my application, they were shocked. They said they had never heard of such a situation before.

 

cjguest
Newbie
Newbie
 
 
Page 1 of 1






Expat Health Insurance Partners


Cigna Global

Cigna has worked in international health insurance for more than 30 years. Today, Cigna has over 71 million customer relationships around the world. Looking after them is an international workforce of 31,000 people, plus a network of over 1 million hospitals, physicians, clinics and health and wellness specialists worldwide, meaning you have easy access to treatment.




Copyright © 2019 Expat Focus. All Rights Reserved. Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use/Privacy Policy. Comments are property of their posters.
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy