JOIN OUR FRIENDLY COMMUNITY
Learn from the experiences of other expats and make new friends in our disccussion forums and Facebook groups

READ OUR GUIDE TO MOVING ABROAD
The Expat Focus Guide to Moving Abroad contains everything you need to know when planning an international relocation available now, completely free

COMPARE QUOTES AND SAVE MONEY
Insurance, FX and international movers

LISTEN TO THE EXPAT FOCUS PODCAST
The Expat Focus podcast features interviews with expats living abroad and service providers meeting their needs subscribe today!

EXPERT FINANCIAL ADVICE & SERVICES
From our tax, investment and FX partners

Expat Focus Partners

Become a Partner. Click Here.

The "Skilled Worker" Visa - Points System Grid

Discussion forum for expats moving to or living in Canada.

Reply to topicReply to topic
Forum FAQSearchView unanswered posts
 
  
The "Skilled Worker" Visa - Points System Grid

Post Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:04 am

Hello All,


I hope you find the following breakdown helpful...


This format may not lend itself entirely to 'Self-Testing', but it should help to explain some of the criteria and method that goes into the scoring.


IMPORTANT NOTE: Contact me for information on how to complete a FREE Online 'Self-Test' to help determine your personal eligibility.






Canada "Skilled Worker" Visa - Points System Grid

** 100 Points in Total - 67 Points Required to Pass **




Category 1: AGE

(Maximum Points: 10)


Criteria: 21-49 years of age at time of application

Score: 10

Note: Lose 2 points for each year of age over 49 years or under 21 years






Category 2: EDUCATION

(Maximum Points: 25)


Level: University Degree

a. Doctorate or Master’s Degrees + 17 years full time education

Score: 25


b. Two or more university degrees at B.A. level + 15 years full time education

Score: 22


c. Two years university degree at B.A. level + 14 years full time education

Score: 20


d. One year university degree at B.A. level + 13 years fulltime education

Score: 15



Level: Trade/Non-University Certificate/Diploma


a. 3-year diploma / trade certificate / apprenticeship + 15 years full time study

Score: 22


b. 2-year diploma / trade certificate / apprenticeship + 14 years full time study

Score: 20


c. 1-year diploma / trade certificate / apprenticeship + 13 years full time study

Score: 15


d. 1-year diploma / trade certificate / apprenticeship + 12 years full time study

Score: 12



Level: High School

Score: 5






Category 3: LANGUAGE

(Maximum Points: 24)


a. Highly functional in first official language in speak/read/write/listen

Score: 4 per skill


b. Moderately functional in first official language in speak/read/write/listen

Score: 2 per skill


c. Basically functional or no abilities in first official language in speak/read/write/listen

Score: 1 per skill to a max. of 2


d. No ability in first official language

Score: 0


e. Highly functional in second official language in speak/read/write/listen

Score: 2 per skill

f. Moderately functional in second official language in speak/read/write/listen

Score: 2 per skill

g. Basically functional or no abilities in second official language in speak/read/write/listen

Score: 1 per skill to a max. of 2


Note: Points awarded for second language can only equal a maximum of 8






Category 4: EXPERIENCE

(Maximum Points: 21)


If: One year of recent skilled work experience

Score: 15


If: Two years of recent skilled work experience

Score: 17


If: Three years of recent skilled work experience

Score: 19


If: Four years of recent skilled work experience

Score: 21






Category 5: ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT in CANADA

(Maximum Points: 10)


If: Arranged employment in Canada validated by HRSDC

Score: 10


If: In Canada with HRSDC Work Permit

Score: 10


If: In Canada with other Work Permit

Score: 10







Category 6: ADAPTABILITY

(Maximum Points: 10)


If: Spouse’s (including common-law partner’s) education
(depending on level)

Score: 3 - 5


If: Minimum one year full time authorized work in Canada (either principal applicant/accompanying spouse or common-law partner)

Score: 5


If: Minimum two years full time post-secondary study in Canada (either principal applicant/accompanying spouse or common-law partner)

Score: 5


If: Points under AE factor

Score: 5


If: Family member in Canada
(principal applicant or accompanying spouse / common-law partner

Score: 5





** 100 Points in Total - 67 Points Required to Pass **







Any questions at all, just let me know.

Warm Regards!

Paul-F


_________________


Toronto Executive Suites - Info: Here

 

Paul-F
Frequent Poster
Frequent Poster
 
 
Page 1 of 1






Expat Health Insurance Partners


Cigna Global

Cigna has worked in international health insurance for more than 30 years. Today, Cigna has over 71 million customer relationships around the world. Looking after them is an international workforce of 31,000 people, plus a network of over 1 million hospitals, physicians, clinics and health and wellness specialists worldwide, meaning you have easy access to treatment.