JOIN OUR FRIENDLY COMMUNITY
Learn from the experiences of other expats and make new friends in our disccussion forums and Facebook groups

READ OUR GUIDE TO MOVING ABROAD
The Expat Focus Guide to Moving Abroad contains everything you need to know when planning an international relocation available now, completely free

COMPARE QUOTES AND SAVE MONEY
Insurance, FX and international movers

LISTEN TO THE EXPAT FOCUS PODCAST
The Expat Focus podcast features interviews with expats living abroad and service providers meeting their needs subscribe today!

EXPERT FINANCIAL ADVICE & SERVICES
From our tax, investment and FX partners

Expat Focus Partners

Become a Partner. Click Here.

Regarding Job Search Visa

Discussion forum for expats moving to or living in New Zealand.

Reply to topicReply to topic
Forum FAQSearchView unanswered posts
 
  
Regarding Job Search Visa

Post Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:06 pm

Hi Guys,
I wonder if anyone has gone through the same situation as mine.
I had applied for Residency under SMC(Skilled migrant category) with my family & I received Job search visa (JSV) for 12 months.
It is mentioned in JSV that upon job offer Or after working for 3 months case officer will give residency visa. Also mentioned that residency visa will be granted on case to case basis, so there is lot of ambiguity.

I asked case officer, assume I have job offer which meets all criteria then by when I will get residency visa.
Case officer replied, it will take 1 to 2 months to process residency visa after job offer is received. It can also take longer than that if offer is not clear.
After the entire process is complete, I will be granted residency visa with clause 49. The condition is I have to show that I worked in that job for 3 months & after 3 months I will be granted full residency visa.

With this scenario, I will follow below steps :-

1) After submitting valid job offer, immigration team will take 1 to 2 months, then I will get to know about Residency visa status, with some clause (no. 49) or its rejected.
2) If visa is granted then I will resign from India & serve 1 month notice period in India
3) Join company in NZ & work for 3 months.
4) After that residency visa will be unconditionally approved.

The BIG question is, If I will join any company in NZ after 2 to 3 months then I don’t think any employer will wait for me that long.
So, what should I do ?
It looks like I have to take risk, once I receive job offer, I should resign from my current job & join company in NZ, assuming everything will go well & I will be granted residency visa.
If anything goes wrong then I lost the job in India & also lost the residency visa.

This is very frustrating as Job search visa is not helping to immigrate & all risk is at me.
Pl tell, if there are any success stories of immigration with Job search visa.

Regards
Anldesh

 

anidesh33
Newbie
Newbie
 
 
Page 1 of 1






Expat Health Insurance Partners


Cigna Global

Cigna has worked in international health insurance for more than 30 years. Today, Cigna has over 71 million customer relationships around the world. Looking after them is an international workforce of 31,000 people, plus a network of over 1 million hospitals, physicians, clinics and health and wellness specialists worldwide, meaning you have easy access to treatment.