JOIN OUR FRIENDLY COMMUNITY
Learn from the experiences of other expats and make new friends in our disccussion forums and Facebook groups
READ OUR GUIDE TO MOVING ABROAD
The Expat Focus Guide to Moving Abroad contains everything you need to know when planning an international relocation available now, completely free
COMPARE QUOTES AND SAVE MONEY
Insurance, FX and international movers
LISTEN TO THE EXPAT FOCUS PODCAST
The Expat Focus podcast features interviews with expats living abroad and service providers meeting their needs subscribe today!
EXPERT FINANCIAL ADVICE & SERVICES
From our tax, investment and FX partners
Expat Focus Partners

Become a Partner. Click Here.
Australia > Moving

Australia

What Might Australia's New Sponsored Parent Visa Mean For You?

Published Monday July 01, 2019 (17:02:54)

 

In April 2019, a new visa was introduced which allows parents of migrants in Australia to visit on a temporary basis for a period of up to 10 years.

However, what are the pros and cons? What does the visa entail, what are the requirements for sponsorships, and what does all of this mean for you? In this article, we will be addressing the above and taking a closer look at the income requirements for sponsorship as well as the true price of this ‘cost-effective’ visa.


What The Parent Visa Entails

This new temporary visa will allow parents of Australian permanent residents or those who have gained Australian citizenship to join their family and live in Australia for a period of up to five years. After this initial five-year period, there will be an opportunity to renew the visa and stay for another five years. Once both of these visas have been used, the parents will have to leave Australia.

The visa will be processed in two stages. Firstly, the person looking to sponsor their parents must be approved before an application can be submitted. There is a minimum household income required to become a sponsor, and you will need to prove that you hold sufficient funds to support your parents during their stay.

Places will be capped at 15,000 successful applicants every year. It is anticipated that these slots will fill up very quickly. Theoretically, more people should be eligible for the temporary parent visa than other types of visa, as the parents will not be required to meet the ‘balance of family test’.


Temporary Parent Visa: The Cost

The cost per person for this new parent visa is AUD$10,000 for the five-year visa and an additional AUD$10,000 for the five-year extension. The visa has been criticised for being unfair to the migrant communities in Australia as the substantial fees are considered impossible to achieve for lower income households.

Melbourne-based migration agent Kirk Yan, who conducted an informal survey on the issue, said:

“Around 70 to 80 percent who are interested in applying for this visa say they may not be eligible to apply due to the sponsor requirements.”



However, a spokesperson from the Department of Home Affairs said that the income threshold is in place to ensure that sponsors have sufficient resources to support their parents. In any case, the visa works out to be more cost effective and easier to obtain than the permanent contributory parent visa, which costs AUD$47,120 per person, with an average wait time of 45 months. It also offers a faster option than the ‘non-contributory’ parent visa, which has a huge waiting period of more than 30 years and a cost of around AUD$6,000.


Sponsorship Requirements

Sponsors looking to bring their parents over must be Australian citizens or permanent residents. They are required to act as a financial guarantor for the duration of their parents’ stay in Australia. The parents will also be required to hold private health insurance with an Australian insurance provider, so as not to be a burden on the healthcare system.

Other requirements for eligibility include a minimum taxable household income of AUD$83,454.80 from the children sponsoring their parents, and for the parents to meet character and health requirements. Such requirements focus on not having a criminal record, not suffering from any serious health conditions (particularly ones that could pose a public threat) and not owing a debt to the Australian government.


What Does This Mean For You?

If you’ve not previously been able to apply for parental visitation visas, this could be a good fit for you. However, it does largely depend on your income and whether you meet the requirements. Plus, due to the cap, it is anticipated that spaces will fill up quickly. Another downside is that a family can only sponsor one set of parents to come over.


Would you like to share your experience of life abroad with other readers? Answer the questions here to be featured in an interview!


Read more Australia moving articles or view our latest Australia articles

Discuss this article in our Australia forum or Facebook group

 

 
 


Expat Health Insurance Partners


Cigna Global

Cigna has worked in international health insurance for more than 30 years. Today, Cigna has over 71 million customer relationships around the world. Looking after them is an international workforce of 31,000 people, plus a network of over 1 million hospitals, physicians, clinics and health and wellness specialists worldwide, meaning you have easy access to treatment.



Copyright © 2019 Expat Focus. All Rights Reserved. Use of this website signifies your agreement to the Terms of Use/Privacy Policy. Comments are property of their posters.
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy