±JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Get useful expat articles, health and financial news, social media recommendations and more in your inbox each month - free!



We respect your privacy - we don't spam and you can unsubscribe at any time.

±Compare Expat Providers

Expat Health Insurance Quotes

Foreign Currency Exchange Quotes

International Moving Quotes

We're very social! Follow Expat Focus on Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+

Expat Focus Facebook PageExpat Focus on TwitterExpat Focus Pinterest PageExpat Focus Google+ Page

Notify me when new content is added about a country

±Expat Focus Partners

Visas

Brazil - Visas


You are required to have a visa to legally enter Brazil as a tourist. A visa is a document that gives you access to visit or work in a country. It is important to start the visa application process well in advance of your departure, because receiving a visa might take time. Depending on the country you are from, the requirements for a Brazilian visa will be different. However, citizens of some countries are not required to have a visa to enter Brazil.

Before you apply for a visa, you need to understand the type of visa you need. If it is a short visit or vacation, you will need a tourist visa. Business visas are given to people who are entering the country to conduct audits, sign documents, purchase goods, or conduct any other activities related to business. Permanent visas are given to people who want to relocate to Brazil permanently. If you are an artist, a diplomat, governmental official, a journalist or a student you can apply for a temporary visa.

To file for a visa, you need to understand that there are applicable fees. The fees vary depending on the type of visa you are applying for, the period of stay, and your nationality. The payment is done by USPS money order and is payable to the consulate general of Brazil. It is important to remember that no other form of payment is acceptable and payment, once made, is nonrefundable. You can file for your visa online, in person, or through a visa service. If you are applying in person, carry your passport with a self-addressed envelope that has a tracking number, which you will be given by the USPS. This envelope is used to send back your passport after it has been processed. If you are applying via a travel or visa agency, you are required to bring your driver’s license and passport. The driver’s license acts as proof that you live within the area served by the consulate that you want to apply to.

A passport photo, bank or tax statements to show proof of earnings, and a complete travel itinerary or documents such as flight or cruise tickets, are some of the documents that will be required for visa processing. Your visa will take time before it is processed, so avoid applying last minute. Better yet, hold off on booking tickets until you have received your visa. The visa application process in Brazil is simple and your visa could be processed within five business days. However, this does not include mailing time. Some people believe that using visa agencies can expedite the visa processing.

Some visa types may require a longer period to process while others require extra documents. Documents such as VIPER, VITEM VI, or VITEM I might be required. Visa processing may take longer during peak tourism period when many people are traveling to Brazil. The Brazilian consulate or embassy does not provide status updates on visa processing. Once you have your papers in order, look for the nearest Brazilian embassy or consulate and submit your application papers. If you live quite far from the nearest consulate, a visa or travel agency may provide the assistance you need as far as visa processing is concerned. Remember, embassies serve limited geographical areas. Therefore, it is important to locate one that serves your area, country, or region.

If you would like to visit Brazil as a tourist, you will require a tourist visa. For the visa application to be successful, your passport must be signed and valid for the next six months. It should also have two blank visa pages for the visa stamp. The passport should not be frayed, tattered, or torn. A driver’s license showing your address as it appears on the application form is also required. You will also be required to provide a passport size photo and other documents as required by the Brazilian embassy or consulate. The visa application can be done online and the complete application should have the names of the applicant as they appear on the passport. You should include the passport photo and the designated code number issued at the end of the online application.

To be eligible for a tourist visa, you will be required to show proof of travel arrangements. You can include your ticket or travel itinerary, which shows your entry and exit dates. Once you finish filling in your application for a tourist visa, print it and submit it to the relevant embassy or consulate. Minors applying for a tourist visa will be required to provide a notarized birth certificate, the parents’ photo IDs, and a consent letter from either the parents or legal guardian. In addition, minors will be required to fill in an authorization form and attach it to their visa applications.

You can apply for a visa application online if you prefer to apply for your visa through an agent. However, the application can be rendered invalid if there is any missing information or documents. You are required to provide all the required information in your visa application. Once done, a visa specialist will guide you through the application process to ensure that all documents are prepared quickly and in accordance with the requirements of the consulate or embassy.

Most business visas qualify as urgent applications and many people prefer using visa agencies to apply for business visas. You may use a visa service when you have a deadline or an impromptu visit to Brazil to avoid delays and save time. To fill in a business visa application, you need to have a letter specifying the nature of the business that is taking you to Brazil. You will be required to submit a copy of your ID, health certificate, and financial statements to show that you can support yourself during your stay.

Your visa agent will assist you during the visa application process. Once complete, the agent will submit your visa application to the Brazilian embassy or consulate in your country. Your agent will review all the details of your application and contact you in case there are errors that require rectification.


Read more about this country



Expat Health Insurance Partners


Aetna

Our award-winning expatriate business provides health benefits to more than 650,000 members worldwide. In addition, we have helped develop world-class health systems for governments, corporations and providers around the world. We want to be the global leader in delivering world-class health solutions, making quality health care more accessible and empowering people to live healthier lives.

Bupa Global

At Bupa we have been helping individuals and families live longer, healthier, happier lives for over 60 years. We are trusted by expats in 190 different countries and have links with healthcare organisations throughout the world. So whether you're moving abroad for a change of career or a change of scene, with our international private health insurance you will always be in safe hands.

Cigna

Cigna has worked in international health insurance for more than 30 years. Today, Cigna has over 71 million customer relationships around the world. Looking after them is an international workforce of 31,000 people, plus a network of over 1 million hospitals, physicians, clinics and health and wellness specialists worldwide, meaning you have easy access to treatment.